SECTION 12M1 - SRS RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Service Precaution
Diagnostic Information
System Schematic
SRS Diagnostic System Check
Chart A SDM Integrity Check
Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON”
Steady
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come
“ON” Steady
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance
High
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance
Low
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To
Ground
DTC 19 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To B+
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
DTC 25 Driver Deployment Loop Short To B+
DTC 26 Driver Deployment Loop Open
DTC 51 Air Bag Deployment Event Commanded
DTC 53 Deployment Commanded With Deployment
Loop Fault Or Energy Reserves
Out Of Range
DTC 61 Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
DTC 71 Internal SDM Fault
Service Precaution
WARNING: IF SO EQUIPPED WITH A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS),
REFER TO THE SRS COMPONENT AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE
WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON
OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING. WHEN YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE
ON OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING, REFER TO THE SRS SERVICE
INFORMATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS
COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE AIR BAG
DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
HOLDEN will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. HOLDEN will also call
out the fasteners that require thread lockers or
thread sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED,
do not use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases,
or other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners
or fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such
coatings adversely affect the fastener torque and
the joint clamping force, and may damage the
fastener. When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.
Diagnostic Information
CAUTION: When fasteners are removed, always
reinstall them at the same location from which they
were removed. if a fastener needs to be replaced,
use the correct part number fastener for that
application. if the correct part number fastener is
not available, a fastener of equal size and strength
(or stronger) may be used. fasteners that are not
reused, and those requiring thread locking
compound will be called out. the correct torque
value must be used when installing fasteners that
require it. if the above conditions are not followed,
parts or system damage could result.
Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: TO AVOID DEPLOYMENT WHEN
TROUBLESHOOTING THE SRS, DO NOT USE
ELECTRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT SUCH AS A
BATTERY–POWERED OR AC–POWERED
VOLTMETER, OHMMETER, ETC., OR ANY TYPE OF
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN THAT
SPECIFIED IN THIS MANUAL. DO NOT USE A NON
POWERED, PROBE–TYPE TESTER.
INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL MUST BE
FOLLOWED CAREFULLY, OTHERWISE PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to aid in finding and repairing SRS problems.
Outlined below are the steps to find and repair SRS
problems quickly and effectively. Failure to carefully
follow these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect parts
replacement.
1. Perform The“SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” should always
be the starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The
“SRS Diagnostic System Check” checks for proper
“AIR BAG” warning lamp operation and checks for
SRS trouble codes using both “Flash Code” and
“Scan Tool” Methods.
2. Refer To The Proper Diagnostic Chart As
Directed By The“SRS Diagnostic System
Check”.
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” will lead you
to the correct chart to diagnose any SRS problems.
Bypassing these procedures may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
3. Repeat The “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
After Any Repair Or Diagnostic Procedures
Have Been Performed.
Preforming the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
after all repair or diagnostic procedures will assure
that the repair has been made correctly and that no
other conditions exist.
Diagnostic Codes
The Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) maintains a
history record of all diagnostic codes that have been
detected since the SRS codes were last cleared during
service.
1. Active Codes — Faults that are presently detected
this ignition cycle. Active codes are stored in RAM
(Random Access Memory).
2. History Codes — All faults detected since the last
time the history fault memory was cleared. History
codes are stored in EEPROM. (Electronically
Erasable Programmable Read only Memory)
How To Read Trouble Codes
All codes (Active and history) can be read (or cleared)
by using a TECH 2.scan tool.
How To Clear Trouble Codes
Trouble codes can only be cleared by using a TECH 2.
Scan Tool Diagnostics
A scan tool can be used to read current and history
codes and to clear all history codes after a repair is
complete. The scan tool must be updated to
communicate with the SRS through a memory card or a
manufacturer's update before it can be used for SRS
diagnostics. To use the scan tool, connect it to the DLC
connector and turn the ignition switch“ON. Then
follow the manufacturer's directions for communication
with the SRS. The scan tool reads serial data from the
SDM “Serial Data” output (pin 24) to the DLC connector
(pin 9).
Basic Knowledge Required
Before using this section of the Service Manual, there is
some basic knowledge which will be required. Without
this knowledge, you will have trouble using the
diagnostic procedures in this section. Use care to
prevent harm or unwanted deployment. Read all
cautions in the service manual and on warning labels
attached to SRS components.
Basic Electrical Circuits
You should understand the basic theory of electricity
including series and parallel circuits, and understand
the voltage drops across series resistors. You should
know the meaning of voltage (volts), current (amps),
and resistance (ohms). You should understand what
happens in a circuit with an open or a shorted wire.
You should be able to read and understand a wiring
diagram.
“Flash Code”Diagnostics
Flash code diagnostics can be used to read active
codes and to determine if history codes are present but
cannot be used to clear codes or read history codes.
Flash code diagnostics is enabled by grounding by pin
4 shorting to pin 13 of the DLC connector with the
ignition switch“ON”. Grounding pin 4 of the DLC
connector pulls the “Diagnostics Request” input (pin 1)
of the SDM low and signals the SDM to enter the flash
code diagnostic display mode.
The SDM displays the trouble codes by flashing the
warning lamp. Each code that is displayed will consist
of a number of flashes which represents the tens digit,
a 1.2 second pause, following by a number of flashes
which represents the ones digit of the code. Each code
is displayed one time before moving on to the next
code. After all of the codes have been displayed, the
entire code sequence will continually by repeated until
ground is removed from pin 4 of the DLC connector.
Two special codes exist when reading in the flash code
mode (Flash Code 12 and Flash Code 13). “Flash
Code 12“ will always be the first code displayed when
the flash code mode is enable Code 12 is not an
indication of a SRS problem but an indication that the
flash code mode has been enabled. If there are no
active or history codes present, the SDM will display
code 12 until ground is removed from the DLC
connector at pin 4. “flash Code 13”will be displayed if
history codes are present. To read the history codes a
scan tool must be used.
System Schematic
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SRS Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to find and repair SRS malfunctions. To get
the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic
charts and follow the sequence listed below:
A Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” must be the
starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” checks for proper “AIR
BAG” warning lamp operation, the ability of the
SDM to communicate through the “Serial Data” line
and whether SRS diagnostic trouble codes exist.
B Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by
the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” will lead you
to the correct chart to diagnose any SRS
malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may
result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
C Repeat the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” after
any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
preformed.
Performing the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
after all repair or diagnostic procedures will ensure
that the repair has been made correctly and that no
other malfunctions exist
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “C–21” fuse to the SDM at
the “Ignition 1” input pin “12”. The SDM responds by
illuminating the “AIR BAG” warning lamp for 3.5 secs.
while performing tests on the Supplemental Restraint
System.
Notes On System Check Chart:
1. The “AIR BAG” warning lamp should turn on 3.5
seconds after ignition is first turned“ON”.
2. After the “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn on 3.5
seconds, it should turn “OFF”
3. This test checks for the proper operation of the
“Serial Data” line. This test will also determine
whether history diagnostic trouble codes are stored
and, if so, identify them.
4. Improper operation of the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
indicated. This test differentiates a warning lamp
stays “ON” condition from a warning lamp does not
come “ON” condition.
5. This test checks for proper operation of the “Serial
Data” line. This test will also identify the stored
diagnostic trouble codes and whether they are
current or history.
Diagnostic Aids:
The order in which DTC’s are diagnosed is very
important. Failure to conduct diagnosis in the order
specified may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
SRS Diagnostic System Check
Step Action Yes No
1 Note the “Air Bag” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp after it turn on 3.5 seconds.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp go “OFF”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
3 Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is
turned“ON”.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp come “ON” steady? Go to Chart B Go to Chart C
4 1. Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp as that ignition switch is
turned “ON.”
Ignition switch “OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3. Follow direction given in the scan tool instruction manual.
Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display, recode all
history diagnostic trouble code(s). specify as such, on repair
order
Is (are) diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed?
Ignition “OFF”
When DTC 71
is set, go to
DTC 71 Chart.
For all other
history codes
refer to
“Diagnostic
Aids” For that
specific DTC.
A history DTC
indicates the
malfunction has
been repaired
or is intermittent
SRS is
functional and
free of
malfunctons, no
further
diagnosis is
required
5 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3. Follow directions as given in the scan tool instruction manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display, Recode all
diagnostic trouble code(s), specifying as current or history on
repair order.
Is (are) diagnostic trouble code (s) displayed?
NOTE: IMPORTANT
When Multiple DTC’s are set, diagnose in the following order:—
DTC 53, DTC 51, DTC 19, DTC 25.
Remaining current DTCs from lowest number to the to highest.
When only history DTCs exist, refer to “Diagnostic Aids” for that
specific DTC
A history DTC indicates the malfunction has been repaired or is
intermittent
Refer to NOTE SRS is
functional and
free of
malfunctons, no
further
diagnosis is
required
Chart A SDM Integrity Check
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Circuit Description:
The “AIR BAG” warning lamp will be turned on for 3.5
seconds when the voltage applied to SDM pin 12 is
greater than 9 volts. During this time period, the SDM
performs “Turn–ON” tests followed by “Continuous
Monitoring” tests. When a malfunction is detected, the
SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and
illuminates the “AIR BAG” warning lamp.
The SDM will clear any Current Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (except DTCs 19, 25, 51, 53 and 71) and move
them to a history file when the malfunction is no longer
detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled.
DTCs 19, 25, 51and 53 - Require replacement of the
SDM after the necessary circuit repairs have been
carried out. These DTC’s CANNOT be cleared with
TECH 2.
DTC 71 - Internal SDM Fault, can only be cleared using
the TECH 2 “Clear Codes” command.
NOTE:
A DTC 71 cannot be cleared by TECH 2 if a DTC 51 or
a DTC 53 is also set.
Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test confirms a current malfunction. If no
current malfunction is occurring (history DTC set)
the “Diagnostic Aids” for the appropriate diagnostic
trouble code should be referenced. The SDM should
not be replaced for a history diagnostic trouble
code.
2. This test checks for a malfunction introduced into the
SRS during the diagnostic process. It is extremely
unlikely that a malfunctioning SDM would cause a
new malfunction to occur during the diagnostic
process.
3. When all circuitry outside the SDM has been found to
operate properly, as indicated by the appropriate
diagnostic chart, then and only then should the SDM
be replaced.
Chart A SDM Integrity Check
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS
MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE
VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN
POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Step Action Yes No
1 1. This chart assumes that the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
and either a symptom chart or a diagnostic trouble code
chart diagnosis have been performed. When all circuitry
outside the SDM has been found to operate properly, as
indicated by the appropriate diagnostic chart, and the
symptom or DTC remains current, the following
2. Diagnostic procedures must be performed to verify the need
for SDM replacement.
3. Ignition switch“OFF”.
4. Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
5. Ensure the ignition switch has been “OFF” for at least 15
seconds.
6. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds then go“OFF”?
The symptom
or DTC is no
longer
occurring
Clear SRS
diagnostic
trouble codes
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” Go to Step 2
2 Using a scan tool request diagnostic trouble code display
Is the same symptom or DTC occurring as was when the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check ” was first performed?
Go to Step 3
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Go to the
appropriate
chart for the
indicated
malfunction
3 1. Clear“SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
2. Ignition switch “OFF” for at least two minutes.
3. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds then go“OFF”?
SRS is
functional and
free of
malfunctions
No further
diagnosis is
required
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 4
4 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 4
Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
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Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, battery voltage
is applied to SDM pin 7 via Fuse C-10 and the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp. Battery voltage is also applied to
SDM pin 12 via Fuse C-21.
The SDM responds by turning on the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp 3.5 seconds.
NOTE:
If voltage applied to pin 7 is less than 9 volts, the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp will come “ON” steady, but the
SDM will not set a DTC.
Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for an open in the “Ignition 1” circuit
to the SDM.
3. This test checks the voltage value of “IGNITION 1”.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a
short to ground in IB04–WHT/RED.
Chart B “AIR BAG” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector - Refer to Section
0C - and turn the Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Dose scan tool indicate“No Data Received”? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 1. Ignition switch“OFF”.
2. Inspect SDM harness connector connection to SDM.
Is it securely connected to the SDM?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 5
Connect SDM
securely to de–
activate
shorting clip in
SDM harness
connector
Go to Step 5
3 Using scan tool, request SRS data list.
Is “ignition” less than 9 volts?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 5
4 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect the connector of “SRS Warning Lamp” of
instrument cluster.
4. Measure resistance from SDM harness connector pin “7” to
ground pin “6”.
Doesthe DVM display “OL” (Infinity)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 5
5 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the
“SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” Go to Step 5
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
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Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, battery voltage
is applied to SDM pin 7 via Fuse C-10 and the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp. Battery voltage is also applied to
SDM pin 12 via Fuse C-21.
The SDM responds by turning on the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp 3.5 seconds.
NOTE:
If voltage applied to pin 7 is more than 16 volts, the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp NOT illuminate, and the SDM will
NOT set a DTC.
Chart Test description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test decides whether power is available to SDM
warning lamp power feed circuit.
2. This test determines whether the voltage is present
in the warning lamp circuit.
3. This test determines if the malfunction is in the
instrument cluster.
4. This test checks for open in the warning lamp
circuitry.
5. This test isolates the IB04–WHT/RED circuit and
checks for a short in the IB04–WHT/RED circuit to
B+.
8. This test checks for a short from the SDM warning
lamp power feed circuit to ground.
9. This test determines whether the short to ground is
due to a short in the wiring.
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1 1. When measurements are requested in this chart, use 5–
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “C–10” fuse (meter) to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
2 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from pin “7” to
pin “6” (ground).
Is system voltage present on pin“7”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at IB04–
WHT/RED pin.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good? Go to Step 5
Replace bulb
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from pin “7” to
pin “6” (GROUND).
Is voltage 1 volt or less? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
5 1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector IB04–WHT/RED pin to SDM harness connector
pin“7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?
Service
instrument
meter cluster
Install
instrument
meter cluster
Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
6 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 6
7 Perform chart C.
Was this step finished? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 1
8 1. Replace “C–10” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 Seconds then ignition switch
“Off. ”
3. Remove and inspect “C–10” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install “C–10”
fuse
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “C–10” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch“OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “C–10” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install“C–10”
fuse
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Replace “C–10”
fuse
Go to Step 10
10 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 10
Step Action Yes No
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
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Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, the “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure
they are within their respective ‘normal’ voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test”. SDM pin 16 (Passenger Bag Low)
is grounded through a resistor and the passenger
circuit power source is connected to SDM pin 15
(Passenger Bag High) allows a known amount of
current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference
between (Passenger Bag High) and (Passenger Bag
Low), the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the passenger air bag assembly, harness wiring IB07–
YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED connector pin contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–
YEL/RED, and connector pin contact is above a
specified value. This test is run once each ignition
cycle during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during“Turn–
ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow 2–
pin connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector pin .
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector pins “1” and“2”, SDM pin “15” and“16”, or a
poor wire to pin connection in IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED. This test for this diagnostic trouble
code is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is
detected. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance High
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. more than 2.9 ohms? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
Air Bag
assembly
yellow 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4 1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 15 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 15 Current? Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector pin “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was This step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance Low
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Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, the “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure
they are within their respective ‘normal’ voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test”. SDM pin 16 (Passenger Bag Low)
is grounded through a resistor and the passenger
circuit power source is connected to SDM pin 15
(Passenger Bag High) allows a known amount of
current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference
between (Passenger Bag High) and (Passenger Bag
Low), the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the passenger air bag assembly, harness wiring IB07–
YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED connector pin contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–
YEL/RED, and connector pin contact is above a
specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during“Turn–
ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin
connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag
assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger air bag
assembly which would require replacement of the air
bag assembly. The test for this diagnostic trouble code
is only run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing
the bulb check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is detected.
When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued
and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not
reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance Low
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag
assembly
yellow 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4 1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 16 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver/passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 16 current? Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector pin “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7 1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure
they are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
During “Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed
amount of current is flowing in the deployment loop.
This produces proportional voltage drops in the loop.
By monitoring the voltage difference between SDM pin
16 (Passenger Bag Low) and SDM pin 15 (Passenger
Bag High), the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN AND IB08–YEL/RED, and
connector pin contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
pin “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” pin “16” is above or
equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between SDM pin 16 (Passenger
Bag Low) and SDM pin 15 (Passenger Bag High) is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during“Continuous Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow 2–
pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
pins.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector pins“2” and“3”, SDM pins “15” and“16”, or an
open in IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED.
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5–
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger differential voltage.
Is passenger VDIF 0.425 volts or more? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch“OFF”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
air bag
assembly
yellow 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4 1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch“ON”.
Is DTC 17 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 17 current? Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an open circuit resistance in the passenger
deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector pin “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages between SDM pin 4
(Driver Bag Low) and (Passenger Bag Low) to detect
short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1”is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is below a specified value, DTC
18 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned“OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector behind glove box assembly.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB07–YEL/GRN.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB08–YEL/RED.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED carefully
for cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the
passenger air bag assembly is damaged, the
component must be replaced.
DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator's MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger bag sense LO.
Is passenger bag sense LO less than 1.5 volts? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 18 current? Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch“OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from pin
“15” to pin “16” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
Harness
Go to Step 6
5 Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from pin “16” to
pin “6” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system
Check” Go to Step 6
DTC 19 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To B+
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages between SDM pin 4
(Driver Bag Low) and (Passenger Bag Low) to detect
short to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is above a specified value, DTC
19 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 19 and also DTC 71.
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector behind glove box assembly.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB07–YEL/GRN.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB08–YEL/RED.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED carefully
for cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the
passenger air bag assembly is damaged, the
component must be replaced. A careful inspection of
IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, including the
passenger air bag assembly pigtail is essential to
ensure that the replacement SDM will not be
damaged.
DTC 19 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To B+
CAUTION: When DTC 19 has been set, it is necessary to replace the SDM. Setting DTC 19 will also cause
DTC 71 to set. When a scan tool “CLEAR CODES” command is issued and the malfunction is no longer
present, DTC 71 will remain current. Ensure that the short to voltage condition is repaired prior to installing a
replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM With correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator's manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger bag sense LO.
Is passenger bag sense LO more than 3.5 volts? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch“OFF”.
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is passenger bag sense LO more than 3.5 volts? Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from pin
“15” to pin “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6.
5 Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from pin “16”
and pin “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Ignition switch“ON”.
Is passenger bag senslo less than 3.5 volts?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test”. SDM pin 4 (Driver Bag Low) is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to SDM pin 3 (Driver Bag High)
allows a known amount of current to flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver Bag
High” and“Driver Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK, and connector pin contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK, and connector pin contact is above a
specified value. This test run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 21.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned“OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow 2–
pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector pins at the base of steering
column.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2– pin connector located
at the base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at pins “1” and “2”of the SRS coil 2–pin
connector at the base of the steering column, pin “1”
and “2”of the driver air bag assembly 2–pin connector
at the top of the steering column, SDM pins “3” and “4”
or a poor wire to pin connection in IB05–YEL or IB06–
YEL/BLK. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is
only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is
detected. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the“SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
deployment loop resistance.
Is driver resistance more than 3.7 ohms? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly? Go to Step 4
Seat SRS coil
assembly 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 8
4 1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–Pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 21 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 21 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “Off. ”
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector pin “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
on the top of steering column.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the
base of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 21 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS
coil assembly
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver
air bag
assembly
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
Step Action Yes No
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests“Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure
they are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test”. SDM pin 4 (Driver Bag Low) is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to SDM pin 3 (Driver Bag High)
allows a known amount of current to flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver Bag
High” and “Driver Bag Low” the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK and connector pin contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK and connector pin contact is above a
specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 22.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow 2–
pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB05–YEL or IB06–YEL/BLK or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless
DTC 17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool
“Clear Codes” command is issued and the malfunction
is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next
ignition cycle.
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5–
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
deployment loop resistance.
Is driver deployment loop resistance less than 1.7 OHMS? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly? Go to Step 4
Seat driver air
bag assembly
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 8
4 1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector pin “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver air
bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
to the top of steering column 2–pin connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the
base of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Ignition switch
“off”
Replace SRS
coil assembly
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver
air bag
assembly
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
Step Action Yes No
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure
they are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at SDM pin 4 (Driver Bag
Low) and SDM pin 16 (Passenger Bag Low) to detect
shorts to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1”is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle
and“Continuous Monitoring”. Once these conditions
are met and the voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is below a
specified value, DTC 24 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned“OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB05–YEL.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB06–YEL/BLK.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK carefully for cutting or
chafing.
DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator's manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read driver bag sense LO.
Is driver bag sense LO less than 1.5 volts? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at base of the steering column. leave passenger air
bag assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 24 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “3” to pin “6
(ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
5 Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from pin “4” to
pin “6” (ground).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421
0 from SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter 5–8840–0385–0 to driver air bag
assembly harness connector. located top of the steering
column 2–pin connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the
base of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 24 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS
coil assembly
Go to Step 7
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver
air bag
assembly
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
DTC 25 Driver Deployment Loop Short To B+
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure
they are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at SDM pin 4 (Driver Bag
Low) and SDM pin 16 (Passenger Bag Low) to detect
shorts to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1”is in the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle
and“Continuous monitoring”. Once these conditions are
met and the voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is above a
specified value, DTC 25 will set.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 25 and also DTC 71
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
driver air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector at
the base of steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB05–YEL.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB06–YEL/BLK.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK carefully for cutting or
chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the driver air bag
assembly and SRS coil assembly is damaged, the
components must be replaced. A careful inspection of
IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, including the SRS coil
assembly and driver air bag assembly is essential to
ensure that the replacement SDM will not be damaged.
DTC 25 Driver Deployment Loop Short To B+
CAUTION: When DTC 25 has been set, it is necessary to replace the SDM. Setting DTC 25 will also cause
DTC 71 to set. When a scan tool “CLEAR CODES” command is issued and the malfunction is no longer
present, DTC 71 will remain current. Ensure that the short to B+ condition is repaired prior to installing a
replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator's manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read driver bag sense LO .
Is driver bag sense LO more than 3.5 volts? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column. Leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver /passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is driver bag sense LO more than 3.5 volts? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver /passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “3” to pin
“12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
5 Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from pin “4” to
pin “12” (ignition).
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “OFF”
2. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter 5–8840–0385–0 to driver air bag
assembly harness 2-pin connector located at top of the
steering column.
3. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the
base of steering column.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is driver bag sense LO more than 3.5 volts?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS
coil assembly
Go to Step 7
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver
air bag
assembly
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is driver bag senslo less than 3.5 volts?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
8 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
DTC 26 Driver Deployment Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned“ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
During “Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed
amount of current is following in the deployment loop.
This produces proportional voltage drops in the loop.
By monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver
Bag High” and“Driver Bag Low”, the SDM calculates
the combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK, and connector pin contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between SDM pin 3 (Driver Bag
High) and SDM pin 4 (Driver Bag Low) is above or equal
to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between SDM pin 3 (Driver Bag
High) and SDM pin 4 (Driver Bag Low) is below a
specified value for 500 milliseconds during“Continuous
Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow 2–
pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector at the base of the
steering column.
5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of steering column.
6. This test determines whether the open is in the
wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the
SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the driver air bag assembly harness 2–
pin connector pins “1” and “2” at the top of the steering
column, SRS coil assembly harness 2–pin connection
pins “1” and“2”, SDM pins “3” and“4”, or an open in
IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK.
DTC 26 Driver Deployment Loop Open
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5
8840–0285–0 DVM with correct pin adapter from 5–8840–
0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
differential voltage.
Is driver VDIF more than 4.25 volts? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A
3 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly? Go to Step 4
Seat driver air
bag assembly
2–pin connector
Go to Step 8
4 1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 26 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 1. Ignition switch“OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connectors located at the base of steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver/passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 26 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been an open circuit in the driver inflator
deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector pin “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7 1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
on steering column 2–pin connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 26 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS
coil assembly
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver
air bag
assembly
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
DTC 51 Air Bag Deployment Event Commanded
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
The SDM contains a sensing device which converts
vehicle velocity changes to an electrical signal. The
electrical signal generated is processed by the SDM
and then compared to a value stored in memory. When
the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the
SDM will cause current to flow through the air bag
assembly deploying the air bags and causing DTC 51
to set.
DTC Will Set When:
The SDM detects a frontal crash, up to 30 degrees off
the centerline of the vehicle, of sufficient force to
warrant deployment of the air bags.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp
records“Crash Data”, and sets a diagnostic trouble
code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. If air bag assembly (s) has not deployed, DTC 51
may have falsely set.
3. If DTC 51 has set with no signs of frontal impact, the
diagnostic trouble code has falsely set.
DTC 51 Air Bag Deployment Event Commanded
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS MUST
BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE
NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 Ignition switch OFF.”
Have air bag assemblies deployed?
Replace
components
and perform
inspections as
directed in
“repairs and
inspections
required after
an accident” in
this section
Clear
diagnostic
trouble codes
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” Go to Step 3
3 Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for sings of impact.
Were signs of impact found?
Replace
components
and perform
inspections as
directed in
“Repairs and
Inspections
Required After
An Accident” in
this section
Clear
diagnostic
trouble codes
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Reconnect all
SRS system
components,
ensure all
components
are properly
mounted
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
DTC 53 Deployment Commanded With Deployment Loop Fault Or Energy Reserves
Out Of Range
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
The SDM contains a sensing drive which converts
vehicle velocity changes to an electrical signal. The
electrical signal generated is processed by the SDM
and then compared to a value stored in memory.
When the generated signal exceeds the stored value,
the SDM will cause current to flow through the air bag
assembly deploying the air bags. DTC 53 is set
accompanying with DTC 51 when a deployment occurs
while an air bag assembly circuit fault is present that
could possible result in a no deployment situation in
one or both air bag assemblies.
DTC Will Set When:
The SDM detects a frontal crash, up to 30 degrees off
the centerline of the vehicle, of sufficient force to
warrant deployment of the air bags and an inflator
circuit fault is present..
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp
records“Crash Data”, and sets a diagnostic trouble
code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced. If DTC 53 is set, one or more
DTCs will be set in addition to DTC 53. Malfunction(s)
setting DTC(s) (other than DTC 71) must be repaired
so that DTC(s) will not be set when a new SDM is
installed.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. If air bag assembly have not deployed, DTC 53 may
have falsely set.
3. If DTC 53 has set with no signs of frontal impact, the
diagnostic trouble code has falsely set.
DTC 53 Deployment Commanded WITH Deployment Loop Fault Or Energy Reserves Out Of
Range
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS MUST
BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE
NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 Ignition switch OFF.”
Have air bag assembles deployed?
Replace
components
and perform
inspections as
directed in
“Repairs And
Inspections
Required After
An Accident” in
this section
Clear
diagnostic
trouble codes
Repeat the
“SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” Go to Step 3
3 Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Were signs of impact found?
Replace
components
and perform
inspections as
directed in
“Repairs And
Inspections
Required After
An Accident” in
this section
Clear
diagnostic
trouble codes
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Reconnect all
SRS system
components,
ensure all
components
are properly
mounted
Repeat the
“SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
DTC 61 Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turnedON”, battery voltage
is applied to the “AIR BAG warning lamp and to SDM
pin 12 (Ignition-1 input). The SDM responds by turning
on the AIR BAG warning lamp for 3.5 seconds. The
SDM monitors the lamp driver output by comparing the
output state at SDM pin 7 (SRS Warning Lamp) to the
microprocessor commanded state. When Ignition 1”
is at the specified value, and the output state does not
match the commanded state of the lamp driver for 500
milliseconds, a DTC 61 is set.
DTC Will Set When:
Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value and the
output state at the SRS Warning Lamp” pin does not
match the commanded state of the lamp driver for 500
milliseconds. This test is run every 100 milliseconds
during Continuous Monitoring” tests and once at the
beginning of each ignition cycle.
Action Taken:
SDM attempts to turn “ON” the AIR BAG warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned OFF.
Diagnostic Aids:
Refer to Chart B and Chart C to diagnose warning lamp
circuit malfunctions.
DTC 61 Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 1. Malfunctions within the “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuitry will
set this diagnostic trouble code.
2. These malfunctions are addressed in the “SRS Diagnostic
System Check” via Chart B and Chart C.
3. Failure to properly perform the “SRS Diagnostic System
Check” may result in misdiagnosis.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Clear SRS diagnostic trouble codes.
IS DTC 61 set?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Go to Chart A
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
DTC 71 Internal SDM Fault
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
DTC 71 is an indication of a potential internal SDM
malfunction and will set if any of the following
conditions are detected:
1) Deployment or microprocessor energy reserve
failure.
2) EEPROM failure.
3) ROM failure.
4) RAM failure.
5) Calibration check sum failure.
6) Deployment switch faults.
7) Accelerometer fault.
8) Arming sensor fault.
9) Diagnostic current faults.
10) DTC 19
11) DTC 25
12) DTC 51
13) DTC 53
DTC Will Set When:
Any of the above indicated malfunctions are detected by
the SDM. The malfunctions described above are
tested mainly during “Continuous Monitoring” and some
ones run each ignition cycle.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
A scan tool “Clear Codes” commanded is received by
the SDM. Some of the indicated malfunctions will only
allow the “AIR BAG” warning lamp to go out.
But when DTC 19, 25, 51, 53 are also set, SDM is
replaced.
DTC 71 Internal SDM Fault
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS MUST
BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE
NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: When DTC 19 or 25 has been set, it is necessary to replace the SDM. Setting DTC 19 and 25 or 51
or 53 will also cause DTC 71 to set. When a scan tool “CLEAR CODES” command is issued and the
malfunction is no longer present, DTC 51 or 53 and DTC 71 will remain current. Ensure that the short to
voltage condition DTC 19, 25 is repaired prior to installing a replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 Note SRS “Diagnostic System Check.”
IS DTC 19 OR 25 OR 51 OR 53 ALSO SET (CURRENT OR
HISTORY)? (REFER TO NOTICE ABOVE.)
Go to DTC 19 if
DTC 19 is set
Go to DTC 25 if
DTC 25 is set
Go to DTC 51 if
DTC 51 is set
Go to DTC 53 if
DTC 53 is set
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Repeat the
“SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”