
CHART A - DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK
STEP ACTION VALUE YES NO
1. • Turn ignition on while monitoring the SRS warning
lamp in the instrument cluster.
• Does the SRS warning lamp illuminate? Go to Step 2. Go to CHART B -
‘SRS’ WARNING
LAMP
INOPERATIVE,
in this Section.
2. • After five seconds of the ignition being switched on,
does the SRS warning lamp turn off and remain off? Fault not present. Go to Step 3
3. • Connect TECH 2 to DLC (refer to NOTE 1 on this
page) and turn ignition on.
• Select Body / SRS and confirm.
• Does TECH 2 display System Identification (ie.
SDM part number)?
Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4. • With TECH 2 connected, select Body / SRS /
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
• Are there any DTCs set? Check and repair
fault causing DTC
to set, refer to
relevant diagnostic
chart in this
Section.
Go to CHART C
‘SRS’ WARNING
LAMP
ILLUMINATED
(NO DTC’S
STORED), in this
Section.
5. • With TECH 2 connected and ignition on, select
Body / DTC Check / F0: DTC Check and press the
‘Confirm’ soft key as instructed.
• Can TECH 2 communicate with the BCM and PCM
(or PIM – GEN III V8) of the vehicle (if NO DATA is
displayed next to a control module, then there is no
communication between TECH 2 and that particular
control module)?
Go to Step 6. Go to BCM
diagnostics in
Section 12J-1
LOW SERIES
BCM or 12J-2
HIGH SERIES
BCM in this
Service Manual.
6. • Check SDM fuse F26 in instrument panel
compartment.
• Is fuse OK? Go to Step 7. Check and repair
short to earth in
circuit 739,
replace fuse F26.
Recheck and
verify repair.
7. • Turn Ignition off.
• Disconnect SDM connector YB189/YB190.
• Turn the ignition on and , using SRS test lead set
KM-609-20, measure voltage between the SDM
connector YB189/YB190, terminal 5, circuit 739
(Pink/Black wire) and earth (refer to NOTE 2 & 4 on
previous page).
• Is voltage as specified?
Battery + Go to Step 8. Check and repair
open in circuit
739. Recheck
and verify repair.
8. • Turn ignition off.
• With SDM connector YB189/YB190 disconnected,
and using SRS test lead set KM-609-20, check for
continuity between SDM connector YB189/YB190,
terminal 8, circuit 305 (Black wire) and earth at
location G11 (refer to NOTE 2 & 4 on previous
page).
• Does continuity exist?
Go to Step 9. Repair open in
earth circuit 305
as necessary.
Recheck and
verify repair.
9. • Turn ignition OFF.
• Check for continuity between SDM earth (location
G11) and a known good earth (refer to NOTE 2 & 4
on previous page).
• Does continuity exist?
Go to Step 10. Repair earth as
necessary.
Recheck and
verify repair.
10. • Disconnect SDM connector YB189/YB190.
• Check for continuity in circuit 1220 (White/Green –
Green/W hite wire) between BCM and SDM by back
probing BCM connector YB164, terminal 3 (Low
Series BCM) or YB175, terminal 9 (High Series
BCM) and, using SRS test lead set KM-609-20,
probe SDM connector YB189/YB190, terminal 9
(refer to NOTE 2 & 4 on previous page).
NOTE: Use SRS test lead set KM-609-20 to probe
terminals on connector YB189/YB190.
• Does continuity exist?
Replace SDM, refer
Section 12M
SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT
SYSTEM (Version
8.0 & 8.1) of the VT
Series I Service
Information.
Recheck circuit to
verify repair.
Go to Step 11.
11. • Disconnect BCM connector YB164 (Low Series
BCM) or YB175 (High Series BCM).
• With SDM connector YB189/YB190 disconnected,
check for continuity between BCM connector
YB164, terminal 13 or YB175, terminal 3 and SDM
connector YB189/YB190, terminal 9 (refer to NOTE
2 and 4 on previous page).
NOTE: Use SRS test lead set KM-609-20 to probe
terminals on connector YB189/YB190.
• Does continuity exist?
Replace BCM, refer
to 12J-1 LOW
SERIES BCM or
12J-2 HIGH
SERIES BCM of
the VT Series II
Service
Information.
Repair open in
circuit 1220
between SDM
and BCM.
Recheck and
verify repair.
WHEN ALL DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIRS ARE COM PLETED, ENSURE ALL SRS COMPONENTS ARE
RECONNECTED, CLEAR ALL DTC’S, ENABLE THE SRS AND VERIFY CORRECT OPERATION